Home My Books About Me Contests

Monday, August 17, 2009

Meditations (and High-Dives) from Vermont

So...my mom rents a house in Vermont every summer. Nearby, there is a particular spot in the woods where a little makeshift beach has sprung up at the edge of an absolutely frigid river. Seriously. Like, freezing.

But if you manage to coax your protesting muscles and quivering, goose-pimpled skin into the aforementioned river, and swim across to the opposite side, where a craggy series of rock extends upwards all along the bank, you can--by scampering, swinging, heaving, and cursing--climb up to a small lip of rock that extends invitingly--or, okay, terrifyingly--over the water. Someone has attached a rope swing to a tree branch up there, and all summer long kids (and adults!) swing out of the woods and into the river. You can, alternatively, just take a running leap from the rock lip into the water (fifteen-? twenty-? feet) below.

A few years ago I'd made a New Year's resolution to Be Less Lame. This rather generalized and poorly articulated goal meant, to me, that I would do things that frightened me; that I would take advantage of any and all opportunities presented to me; that I would travel more and stress less and eat full-fat ice cream and cheeseburgers when I felt like it and get really sweaty when I danced in nightclubs and always listen when someone was speaking to me--like, actually listen, not just sit there thinking about what I was going to say next. In short, it meant that I would try as much as possible to recognize that life is full of myriad things--some of them strange, some of them scary, some of them painful, all of them miraculous--and that they should all be experienced, devoured, luxuriated in.

So yeah. Be Less Lame. That's my motto.

Point is, I was REALLY scared to jump the first year. Trust me, it's freaky once you get up there. But I did, and now I make it a kind of annual pilgrimage, an opportunity to take stock and reaffirm my promise to myself. It's my mid-year, late-summer resolution, a chance to say: "Hey, Life. You're vast and weird and you've got a lot of strange, twisty tricks up your sleeves...But I've got grit, so you can go ahead and bring it on."

This is me jumping this year:
So...yeah. It's a little early, but...Holla back at me, 2010. Let's make it a good year.

3 comments:

~The Book Pixie said...

Oh yeah, jumping 20ft into a freezing river has always been one of my favorite things to do. :P Seriously though, it looks fun and sounds like a bit of a thrill rush. I'm glad you took the jump. Some risks are worth taking. Love the pic, btw. Also LOVE what you told 'life'. lol.

I heard about your blog over at Steph Su. I'm following you now and am looking forward to your new book, Before I Fall. It sounds wonderful and I hope to be lucky enough to be able to read and review it.

~Briana

Lauren Oliver said...

Hey Briana--

Steph Su is amazing and I'm so thrilled you are following my blog now...I can't wait for you to read BEFORE I FALL, too! Ergh, if it were up to me I'd be sending galleys out NOW...although since I literally have only one copy (now coffee-stained and dog-eared), that probably is not very feasible. :)
Thank you so much for your kind words and for following.
Yay freezing rivers and big jumps!
x

chev aziz said...

Numpang share this info
Obat Radang Usus Buntu and
Obat Polip Rahim After that
Obat Patah Tulang next
Obat Kista Payudara then
Obat Kanker Usus Besar and then
Obat Miom di Rahim the last
obat Sakit Pinggang end
Obat Kurap
thanks for permission and I hope this can be usefull for every one

Post a Comment

 

Content by Lauren Oliver - Copyright 2011. Blog designed by Ella Press Studio - 2011.

Author Photo by Jonathan Alpeyrie - Copyright 2010. Original Font Idea by Erin Fitzsimmons - 2010.